FWC issues some recommendations as part of Anchoring and Mooring Pilot Program
[…] Many marinas on Florida’s waterways offer pump-out services, but there are considerable expanses of State waters where these services are limited. While local efforts to require proof of pump-out have demonstrated varying levels of success throughout the pilot program, attempting to enact such a requirement on a statewide basis would be costly and extremely difficult to implement.

Section 327.60, F.S., Local regulations; limitations, currently prohibits local governments from enacting or enforcing regulations, “Relating to the design, manufacture, installation or use of any marine sanitation device on any vessel.”